Monday, October 06, 2008

CCCX #2- Battle of Ft Ord

Jacques-Maynes, Carey, Cannard, Myall, Gile, Cerna, Galuppo, Roehrl, Cuaresma, Hall, Keller, Crowley, Cerruti, Collins, Pearl, Lodge, Hubbard, Mai, post outstanding wins in CCCX #2 Battle of FT. Ord.

The former Army Base of Ft. Ord hosted Nor-Cal's Cyclocross racers in a battle by the Monterey Bay this past Sunday. When all the dust settled, many great athletic performances and racing endeavors produced excellent competitions in all divisions. The race course was very tricky & technical, and the terrain was demanding due to the dry dirt content combined with many turns. Another obstacle was one long, steady climb, followed by a ruff decent that tested riders equipment and skills fully.
Here is a link to th current CCCX Series Standings; http://cccx. org/2008/ race2/CCCX08_ Race2Overall. shtml

Here is a quick re-cap of some of the racing action;

ELITE WOMEN- Stella Carey(HRS Rock Lobster) backed up her CCCX race #1 win with a fine show of power and skill to claim the race win at CCCX #2. Carey is never afraid to throw it down early and test the other female racers. This was the case the past Sunday, and Carey's strong leg tactics created a gap on the other riders early in the race. Carey continued to power away on the course, driving the pace on the pavement sections and ripping thru the tricky turns. In the end her steady riding produced a 15 second win for her 2nd CCCX win in 7 days. One of the most outstanding rides of the day came from Melissa Schultz(Kaiser Perm/ Team Oakland). Schultz had a blistering win at the past weekend CCCX race in the B division. Schultz then moved up a division to battle the big girls in the Elite division and test herself against some of the best riders in Nor-Cal. Schultz is extremely fast over the boards, smooth in technical situations, and powerful in open parts of the course. These elements propelled her to 2nd place on the day only 15 seconds behind Carey. Schultz should continue her progression on the bike and could be a solid contender in future Cross races in Northern California. Maryanne Hunter(FreeWheel/ Hunter) also produced a fine effort on the day to claim 3rd place and the final cash payout spot on the podium. Hunter had birthday girl- Sarah Maile(Ventana MTB) and Natasha Perry(Vello Bella) chasing her down throughout the duration of the event. Bev Chaney(Roaring Mouse Racing) was also in the chase group until chain trouble put a damper on her position. Somehow Hunter found a way to dig deep and hold the chasers off to solidify her ranking in the results. Maile was absolutely flying up the climb, it seemed as if she was celebrating her birthday while attacking the climb. Maile ended in 4th place on the day. Perry rounded out the top 5, and it seems her form is just starting to rise as she was only 15 seconds behind Maile at the finish.

ELITE MEN- With Andy Jacques-Maynes( Specialized/ KMC) and Justin Robinson(Cal Giant inc..) in the field you knew there was going to be some serious speed at the front of affairs. Josh Snead(HRS Rock Lobster) was the winner at CCCX #1 and has been riding very strong & he appeared ready to take on the Cal Giant Inc. sponsored riders on the challenging Ft Ord course. The stage was set for a showdown between the Lobster and Strawberry teams and at the whistle the pace up the first climb was extremely high with Jacques-Maynes setting the tone for the day. A select group formed at the front after the first two laps. The field contained many strong riders, but if you missed the move early and was not close to Jacques-Maynes up the hill, you were left with a long chase during the hour long event. After a few laps the lead group whittled down to five racers and contained the already mentioned three riders and Scott Chapin(HRS Rock Lobster), plus Mark Santurbane(Cal Giant Inc.) This group stayed tightly bunched during the middle of the race with Jacques-Maynes doing most of the pace setting. Chapin was a big story on the weekend as this is his first year in the Elite division and he was blasting around the course on his Cross bike looking like a true veteran of the game. The rest of the chasers of this elite pack were led by 2007 CCCX Series champion Aaron O'Dell(HRS Rock Lobster), then Cody Kaiser(Cal Giant Inc.), Cameron Falconer(Freewheel/ Hunter), and Jeremy Ferguson(Cal Giant Inc.). Kaiser and Ferguson are two young studs playing out their first year racing for Cal Giant Inc.. Falconer has been a multiple CCCX Series champion who has been fast for a long time in Nor-Cal Cross racing. As the race played out toward the end, two groups formed at the front. Snead and Jacques-Maynes separated themselves from Robinson and Chapin and when the bell sounded for the final lap this was going to be the fighting order for the top placings. Snead had his hands full against Jacques-Maynes who has had a stellar Road Race season for Cal Giant Inc. Jacques-Maynes power and skill created a little gap on the final lap and this was enough to take to the line for the win. Snead finished a scant four seconds down to race winner Jacques-Maynes, but truly showed he is ready for war during the 2008 Nor-Cal Cross season.
Jacques-Maynes will be racing all over the USA this season and this win is just a start for the Specialized sponsored rider who hopes to defend his Master's National title come December. The fight for 3rd place came down to a bike throw between Robinson and Chapin. Chapin appeared to have the edge through the final corners to give Rock Lobster 2nd and 3rd on the day. However Robinson is one of Nor-Cal's best Cross racers ever, and the CCCX Series all time Cyclocross race winner. Robinson used his skill to pull along side the bucket helmet wearing Chapin in the final 30 yards. At the line it was a bike throw and after further review from the officials Robinson was granted 3rd place by a nobbie's width. Out of the top 10 riders on the day only one rider was not a Cal Giant Inc. or Rock Lobster sponsored rider, this was the 8th placed Falconer. This could be considered round one of the year long Cross prize fight between Cal Giant inc. and Rock Lobster, and the first round went to Cal Giant Inc. However Robinson could find himself very isolated later in the year if Jacques-Maynes is chasing UCI points back East. Then it might be a Lobster feast instead of Strawberry desert when bragging rights are claimed.
Other riders to make the top 20 were Alex Work(HRS Rock Lobster), Jason Rahlwes(Fox Racing Shox), Aaron Bonar(Sycip Racing), Nick Hanni(Scott/ Ritchey/SRAM) , Pat Rocchi, Brian Vernor(Team Freewheel/ Hunter), Lance Doherty(Clif Bar), Jeff Patton(HRS Rock Lobster), Jesse Mayberry(Scott/ Ritchey/SRAM) , Dean Poshard(HRS Rock Lobster), and Chris Sallen(HUP United) finishing in that order.

MASTER MEN 35+ A- This division was packed with quality riders, some have won National caliber races, so it was obvious the event itself was going to be hotly contested. True to form, the start was slightly chaotic into the first board section, and up the first climb, as speeds were very high from the field. Leading the charge was Anastasio Florez of La Selva Beach. Flores was followed by CCCX #1 race winner Gannon Myall(Cal Giant Inc.) and Keith DeFiebre(Scott/ Ritchey/SRAM) . These three riders were soon joined by a small pack of chasers and the action really began to heat up. First it was Tim Thompson(Black Market Racing) to take over the front, then past National champion Todd Hoefer(Cal Giant Inc.) was in the lead position, then Murray Swanson(Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems) took his turn in the lead. Attacks and surges seemed to be coming left and right, and this formed the lead group of all the riders mentioned plus Mark Howland(Black Market Racing). Next in line was Brock Dickie(Buy-Cell. com), Eric Bustos(Cal Giant inc.), Gavin Payne(Arts , and John Mundelins(Wells Fargo). With two laps to go the lead had whittled down to Swanson, Myall, and DeFiebre. Black Market riders Thompson and Howland chased about 10 seconds back. The final time up the extended climb DeFiebre set the pace, however Swanson and Myall were in it to the end. Swanson then took over the front and paced the trio toward the closing portions of the race. The final turns saw DeFiebre set himself up for a possible win, as he was in front through the tricky turns near the finish. This lead was erased when DeFiebre was suddenly a rider down with only four turns to go before the finish line. Myall avoided DeFiebre on the ground, and the dust cloud he created, to prosper on to a well deserved CCCX win, his second in a row. DeFiebre ended up two seconds back on the line with Swanson in 3rd place another five seconds adrift. Howland claimed 4th on the day in this tuff division with team mate Thompson grabbing the final podium spot in 5th place. The rest of the top 20 looked like this, in this order, Todd Hoefer, Brock Dickie, Eric Bustos, Gavin Payne, John Mundelins, Anastasio Florez, Tim Watson(HRS Rock Lobster), Mike Sooder(Wife says no more bikes), John Kammeyer(Altezza 40), Cesar Chavez(Buy-Cell. com), Christopher Dougherty(Sugar CRM), Geoff Wilcox(Altezza 40), Matthew Bramer(Team San Jose/ Sugar CRM), Mitch Bramlett(Third Pillar), and Don Myrah(Buy-Cell. com).

MASTER MEN 45+ A- Robert Meighan(Cal Giant Inc.) and Steven Gile(HRS Rock Lobster) established a gap early on in this Master 45+ A race. These two riders finished one-two in CCCX #1 and the re-match was on right from the gun. The two riders were forced to work together to keep the pace high as strong riding Brett Lambert(HRS Rock Lobster) chased valiantly in 3rd position on course. Other riders to chase within a chance of the win were Mark Abele(Black Market Racing), Philp Sims(SCCCC / ABS), Thomas Feix(Pen Velo/Kondra Systems), Tom Ryan(Cal Giant Strawberry), David Schaefer(Pen Velo), and a fired up Shane Huntoon(IC3) . It was the hard charging Huntoon who really delivered an inspiring ride. Huntoon kept the drive forward and picked off rider after rider to claw and scratch his way into the top five. Huntoon finally hooked up with Mark Abele and the two gave everything to get on terms with Lambert who was riding alone in 3rd position. Lambert was having none of that, as he was focused on joining the lead duo of Meighan and Gile. This was a difficult task, as Gile has huge power on the flat portions of the course. While Meighan is technically savvy and can lead at a very high tempo through the turns. On the final lap it came to a showdown between Cal Giant Inc. and Rock Lobster just like in the Elite Men's race. In this tussle for the win it was Rock Lobster rider Gile who established a small gap in the final third portion of the final lap, and then go on for the victory over the Strawberry sponsored Meighan. Gile ended up 12 seconds ahead on the finish line. Lambert's hard charging got him as close as 8 seconds to 2nd placed Meighan at the finish. While Black Market Racing's Abele claimed 4th place on the day. Making his first 'A' division podium was a ecstatic and pleased Shane Huntoon. Huntoon dedicated his strong ride to his family and felt very satisfied to gain the podium spot when all was said and done. Then came these riders in this finishing order in this very competitive 45+ A division; Philp Sims, Thomas Feix, Tom Ryan, David Schaefer, Jeffrey Bramlett, Joe Fabris(Plus 3 Network), Ross TinLine(Peninsula Velo), Logan Kelsey(Vertical Online), Steve Stewart(Easton/ Sugar CRM), Michael Mann(SCCCC Team Santa Cruz), Erik Salander(Peninsula Velo.), Paule Bates(Roaring Mouse Cycles), Leslie Austere of Burlingame, Chris Baker(Bicycle Trip), and George Smith(Webcor/ Alto Velo).

CATEGORY B MEN- As was the case in CCCX race #1, this division showcased some tremendously close racing. On the final lap the top five were separated by only 20 seconds. These riders were Abe Rotstien(Freewheel/ Hunter), Tyler Frasca(SV Cyclesport), Cody Klasna(Scott/ Ritchey/SRAM) , Jean Luc Callahan(Specialize d), and Nico Cerna(VOS Racing).
Cerna had home field advantage having done hot laps with the Master 45+ A winner and Cerna's private coach in the days leading up to the Sunday race. Cerna also is a veteran of the Nor-Cal High School MTB league, which worked with the CCCX races to host High School MTB racing in this area. So it was Cerna, who is a Cyclocross new-be in his first year Cross racing, who maybe had an edge amongst the other more established Cross racers. Callahan and Klasna both applied as much pressure as possible to the young and talented Cerna, but nothing could faze the determined Salinas resident from the win. Scott/Ritchey/ SRAM sponsored Klasna desperately attempted to get ahead of the fly weight Cerna in the final lap. Callahan also made aggressive moves for the lead over the diminutive and scrappy Cerna, but all the effort was for not. Cerna posted a excellent victory in front of family and friends, and all of his hard work in practice payed dividends in the final. Callahan held on for 2nd place two seconds behind Cerna, followed by Klasna in 3rd place another three seconds back. A little further back Tyler Frasca and Abe Rotstien were locking horns to fight it our for 4th and 5th place on the day. SV Cyclesport racer Frasca used cunning and wit to barely squeak out a two second margin over the Freewheel/Hunter sponsored Rotstien. These top five riders put on quite a race and seem to be very even in terms of strength moving farther into the season ahead. Making the top ten in this large field of B riders was not a easy task. Here is the rest of the top ten riders in this competitive division; Bryan Dyke(SHS Cowboys), Cole Rasmussen(Fox Shox), Kevin Marr(Godspeed Tattoo/ Omnifil), Charels Pockell-Wilson( Morgan Stanley), and Eric Highlander(Evil Cycling) finishing in that order.

SINGLE SPEED A- Tim Cannard(Buy- left all doubts about his CCCX race #1 victory far behind, just like he left his competitors far behind during the race. Cannard kept pressure on at the front of the race, seemingly pulling the lead riders in the Single Speed division along for a ride. Lap after lap the other riders desperately tried to hold the wheel of Cannard who appeared to be riding with the strength of 4 men. Cannard was on a mission to solidify his place in the repeat winner's club, proving his race #1 victory was no fluke. And on the line it was and emphatic fist pump making the rider the marked man in the Single Speed division so far in 2008. Ceasar Chavez(Buy-Cell. com), Ruben Villarreal(Maciel Velo/Z Mobile), and John Cheetham(InfoVista) established a group that virtually went handle bar to handle bar during the event with the last lap deciding the placings. Chavez was basically undefeated last season in the Single Speed division and he used his winning background to take 2nd place in the race only five seconds ahead of Villarreal and six seconds ahead of 4th placed Cheetham. Next on the race route came a strong battle between David Gill(SCCCC Team Santa Cruz) and powerful riding Jeremy Loader(Team CCCX). Gill had a advantage over Loader in the technical portions of the course. Gill would charge through the difficult sand sections and scamper past the tricky turns under the beautiful oak trees. All the newly wed Loader could do is hang on for dear life and hope to somehow get ahead of Gill somewhere. Loader dug in and managed to make the 5th place, with the fast riding Gill taking 6th place on the day in his return to Cross racing.

JUNIOR MEN 14-18- Salinas resident Stephen Crowley(Cowboy Racing) upended the Bike Trip domination of the Junior division with a fine victory on the day. Crowley won by over 30 seconds against Bike Trip sponsored Kyle Vanderstoep. Bike Trip put six riders in the top ten in this exciting Junior division and again show they have one of the best Junior programs of all Nor-Cal bike shops. Ian Samuels(Cal Giant Inc.) was another rider who showed form and skill on his way to 3rd place. In the end Samuels smooth riding and constant acceleration put a big time gap into a four pack of Bike Trip riders who chased. These Bike Trip riders were Joshua Kaneg, Max Burkhardt, Dylan MacDonald, and Jordan Vanderstoep. Another Salinas resident, Jesse Roger(Cowboy Racing) was also in this chase group. Roger ended up in the 8th position in the race.
CATEGORY B WOMEN- Lindsey Collins(SCCCC Team Santa Cruz) posted a fine win in this division as the race was not settled until the final corners in a epic duel with Lainey Aldridge(Bike Trip). Aldridge is a very talented rider who excels in all types of riding. It could be MTB XC racing, MTB DH racing, Jumping, or Cyclocross, Aldridge does it all very well. However on this day Aldridge had her hands full with a hard pedaling Lindsey Collins. Collins never let up pressure on the other ladies and in the end had nine seconds on 2nd placed Aldridge. Jamie Stamps(Another Bike Shop) was 3rd placed on the day. Stamps was one of the few female riders to bunny hop the low laying logs near the finish.. This showed the great bike handling skills and guts that Stamps displays whenever she races. Rita Celeste Leon(SCCCC Team Santa Cruz) was 4th place on the day holding off Katherine Butler of Oakland by 21 seconds at the finish. Katie Stubbendick of Pacific Grove was 5th fastest in the race and Jasmins Parsins(Infovista) ended up 6th overall in this fast group of riders.
Other winners on the day;
CATEGORY C WOMEN- Kathleen Pearl of Los Gatos
MASTER WOMEN 35+- Janel Lodge(Black Market Racing)
MASTER WOMEN 45+- Winona Hubbard(SCCCC Team Santa Cruz)
JUNIOR WOMEN- Brenda Mai(Velo Bella)
JUNIOR MEN 13 & under- Samuel Cerruti(Cal Giant Inc.)
CATEGORY C MEN- Tim Keller(Dynamic Lunch Group)
SINGLE SPEED B- Billy Hall(HRS Rock Lobster)
MASTER MEN 55+- Frank Cuaresma(Cal Ginat Inc.)
MASTER MEN 45+ B- Tim Roehrl of Sunnyvale
MASTER MEN 35+ B- Greg Galuppo(Info Vista)
Overall results;

ELITE MEN (1-99)

place # lap/time name team town
1 75 8 laps @ 1.01'26'' Andy Jacques-Maynes Specialized/ KMC Watsonville
2 47 1.01'30'' Josh Snead HRS/Rock Lobster Larkspur
3 73 1.01'50'' Justin Robinson Cal Giant Bonny Doon
4 58 st Scott Chapin HRS/Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
5 64 1.02'41'' Mark Santurbane Cal Giant SLO
6 62 1.03'25'' Aaron O'Dell HRS/Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
7 59 1.03'41'' Cody Kaiser Cal Giant El Dorado Hills
8 69 1.03'42'' Cameron Falconer Freewheel/ Hunter Fairfax
9 61 1.04'01'' Jeremy Ferguson Cal Giant/ Specialzed Rocklin
10 56 1.04'56'' Alex Work HRS/Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
11 57 1.05'12'' Jason Rahlwes Fox Racing Shox Capitola
12 68 1.06'10'' Aaron Bonar Sycip Racing Berkeley
13 53 1.06'34'' Nick Hani Scott Ritchey/ SRAM San Franisco
14 74 1.07'16'' Pat Rocchi
15 66 1.07'55'' Brian Vernor Team Freewheel/ Hunter Santa Cruz
16 54 1.08'17'' Lance Doherty Clif Bar Berkeley
17 76 1.08'22'' Jeff Patton HRS/Rock Lobster San Jose
18 71 1.08'36'' Jesse Mayberry Scott Ritchey Palo Alto
19 48 st Dean Poshard HRS/Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
20 65 1.10'43'' Chris Sallen HUP United Belmont
21 72 7 laps @ 1.04'17'' Jay Buenaventura 3rd Rail Cycle Club Berkeley
22 245 1.05'12'' Travis Bertelsen Los Gatos
23 60 1'06'00'' Brandon Mart Team Ride for a Reason Newman
24 63 1.06'50'' Zack Bogen
Los Gatos
25 67 1.07'37'' Jeff Hane Roaring Mouse Cycles Campbell
26 606 6 laps @ 1.09'27'' Farid Hamidieh Amsterdam Bicycles Santa Cruz
27 77 dnf Gavin Payne Arts SLO
28 70 dnf David Widmark Eastonbay Velo Club Oakland
29 49 dnf Larry Hibbard Family Cycling Center Santa Cruz
30 55 dnf Dave Wyandt HRS/Rock Lobster Bonny Doon
31 365 dnf Rich Maile Specialized Sacramento

SINGLE SPEED A (900-999)

1 967 8 laps @ 1.08'10'' Tim Cannard Santa Cruz
2 962 7 laps @ 1.00'40'' Ceasar Chavez San Jose
3 970 1.00'45'' Ruben Villarreal Maciel Velo/Z Mobile San Leandro
4 972 1.00'46'' John Cheetham InfoVista Pleasanton
5 978 1.04'12'' Jeremy Loader CCCX Mountain View
6 977 1.04'30'' David Gill SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Bonny Doon
7 966 1.08'46'' Stella Carey HRS/Rock Lobster Felton
8 959 1.10'29'' Mike Evans SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Santa Cruz

MASTER MEN 35+ A (200-299)

1 211 6 laps @ 47'07'' Gannon Myall Cal Giant/Specialized Lafayette
2 222 47'09'' Keith Defeibre Scott Ritchey Prunedale
3 213 47'14'' Murray Swanson Penisula Velo/Kondra Systems Woodside
4 219 47'20'' Mark Howland BlackMarket Racing Santa Cruz
5 218 47'25'' Tim Thompson BlackMarket Racing San Jose
6 241 47'50'' Todd Hoefer Cal Giant/ Berry Farms Aptos
7 220 48'32'' Brock Dickie Capitola
8 217 48'36'' Eric Bustos Cal Giant/Specialized Alameda
9 209 48'46'' Gavin Payne Arts SLO
10 203 48'50'' John Mundelins Wells Fargo Alamo
11 229 49'14'' Anastasio Florez
La Selva Beach
12 208 49'19'' Tim Watson HRS/Rock Lobster San Jose
13 225 49'32'' Mike Sooder Wife says no more bikes San Jose
14 223 49'50'' John Kammeyer Alteza 40 Racing San Mateo
15 231 49'55'' Cesar Chaves San Jose
16 216 50'14'' Christopher Dougherty Sugar CRM San Jose
17 221 50'38'' Geoff Wilcox Altezza 40 Los Altos
18 239 50'44'' Matthew Bramer Team San Jose/ Sugar CRM Los Gatos
19 238 50'59'' Mitch Bramlett Third Pillar Santa Cruz
20 244 51'28'' Don Myrah San Jose
21 227 51'50'' Aaron Hunter Sterling Sports Group Santa Cruz
22 210 51'52'' Frank Kalcic Rocklobster Sunnyvale
23 240 52'24'' David Pedersen Altezza 40 Mountain View
24 242 52'57'' Morgan Fletcher Kaiser Perm/ Team Oakland Oakland
25 212 53'11'' Ben Lerner Arts SLO Cyclery SLO
26 224 53'26'' Charles Pockell-Wilson Morgan Stanley San Mateo
27 236 54'57'' Stacy Sell 11 Prunedale
28 232 dnf Max Clifford HRS/Rock Lobster Fairfax
29 202 dnf Tao Bernardi Wells Fargo Dublin

MASTER MEN 45+ A (300-399)

1 348 6 laps @ 48'59'' Steven Gile HRS/Rock Lobster Salinas
2 352 49'11'' Robert Meighan Cal Gaint Strawberry San Jose
3 344 49'19'' Brett Lambert HRS/Rock Lobster Scotts Valley
4 345 49'36'' Mark Abele Blackmarket Racing Concord
5 361 49'39'' Shane Huntoon IC3 Livermore
6 336 50'01'' Philp Sims SCCCC / ABS Santa Cruz
7 343 50'20'' Thomas Feix Pen Velo/Kondra Systems Moss Beach
8 342 50'21'' Tom Ryan Cal Gaint Strawberry Berkely
9 362 50'34'' David Schaefer Pen Velo Hayward
10 349 51'59'' Jeffrey Bramlett Third Pillar Palo Alto
11 359 53'06'' Joe Fabris Plus 3 Network Los Gatos
12 364 53'19'' Ross TinLine Peninsula Velo San Carlos
13 354 53'55'' Logan Kelsey Vertical Online Mill Valley
14 341 54'00'' Steve Stewart Easton/ Sugar CRM Los Gatos
15 353 54'28'' Michael Mann SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Marina
16 347 54'49'' Erik Salander Peninsula Velo. Belmont
17 356 55'00'' Paule Bates Roaring Mouse Cycles San Fransico
18 363 55'10'' Leslie Austere
19 337 56'00'' Chris Baker Bicycle Trip Soquel
20 350 5 laps @ 47'35'' George Smith Webcor/ Alto Velo Menlo Park
21 338 dnf Mike Evans SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Santa Cruz

CATEGORY B MEN (100-199)

1 144 5 laps @ 41'05'' Nico Cerna VOS Racing Salinas
2 133 41'07'' Jean Luc Callahan Specialized San Jose
3 135 41'10'' Cody Klasna Scott Ritchey Palo Alto
4 134 41'23'' Tyler Frasca SV Cyclesport Scotts Valley
5 137 41'25'' Abe Rotstien Freewheel/Hunter Watsonville
6 138 42'10'' Bryan Dyke SHS Cowboys Salinas
7 148 42'12'' Cole Rasmussen Fox Shox San Jose
8 149 42'18'' Kevin Marr Godspeed Tattoo/ Omnifil Belmont
9 154 42'47'' Charels Pockellwilson Morgan Stanley Monterey
10 146 42'48'' Eric Highlander Evil Cycling Santa Cruz
11 139 42'54'' Andrew Hammond Specilized/ SBCU Morgan Hill
12 160 st Damion Handisides Hup United San Carlos
13 142 44'19'' Joshua Rebol Specialized Aptos
14 145 44'36'' Shane Flynn HWY 68 Hillbilles Salinas
15 156 44'41'' Jeremy Loader CCCX Mountain View
16 159 44'44'' Chris Atkiwson Team Crash San Carlos
17 153 45'18'' Mike Perez Easton/ SugarCRM/ Specilaized San Jose
18 157 45'30'' Chris Coffee
19 161 45'37'' Jon Palmer Team Crash San Fransico
20 155 45'42'' Miles Payton Another Bike Shop Santa Cruz
21 158 45'52'' Evan Sarna
22 132 45'59'' Darren Chamberlain Taleo Racing Gonzales
23 152 46'40'' John LuRasko HWY 68 Hillbilles Salinas
24 143 46'52'' Christopher Resendez Another Bike Shop Santa Cruz
25 140 47'19'' Jonathan Schautz
Santa Cruz
26 150 48'51'' Dustin Ford
Los Gatos
27 129 49'51'' Glen Varntagen Los Altos San Mateo

MASTER MEN 35+ B (500-599)

1 523 5 laps @ 44'10'' Greg Galuppo Infovista Cycling Oakdale
2 515 44'14'' Courtney Grossman HRS Rocklobster Salinas
3 508 45'11'' David Hopkins SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Santa Cruz
4 521 47'33'' Shige Honjo Flow Santa Cruz
5 514 47'43'' Jason Cruz SCCCC/Family Cycling Center Santa Cruz
6 509 48'19'' John Bono
Santa Cruz
7 511 48'49'' Michael Schaller Sugar CRM/LGBRC Campbell
8 505 48'56'' Matthew Carinio Art's Cyclery SLO
9 522 4 laps @ 43'47'' Curt Ferguson TNT Rocklin
10 520 44'38'' Andrew Parker
Santa Cruz

MASTER MEN 45+ B (600-699)

1 678 5 laps @ 44'14'' Tim Roehrl
2 669 44'18'' Mike Bodge Cal Giant Santa Cruz
3 665 45'48'' Brian Johnston SCCCC/Jahwind Scotts Valley
4 668 45'58'' Bob Skubis Easton/ Sugar CRM Los Gatos
5 664 st Kyle Samuels Cal Giant Watsonville
6 681 46'44'' Bruce Lodge Black Market Racing Tuolmne
7 676 47'09'' Paul Sadoff HRS/ Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
8 674 47'58'' Brian Birch Team Oakland Oakland
9 682 51'05'' Douglas Blaisdell Loma Prieta Capitola
10 151x 4 laps @ 39'16'' Kem Akol Bike Trip Santa Cruz
11 683 39'19'' Jeff VanDamme SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Santa Cruz
12 673 39'27'' Edward Miszkiewicz Sterling Sports Palo Alto
13 684 39'28'' Charels Meehan Seabright Brewery Soquel
14 675 39'39'' Torin Rotstein
15 147x 41'10'' Matt Dunstan SV Cyclesport Bouldercreek
16 685 dnf Paul Misso Team Oakland/ Kaiso Oakland
17 672 dnf Scott Callen HRS/ Rock Lobster Monterey

MASTER MEN 55+ (800-899)

1 834 5 laps @ 46'27'' Frank Cuaresma Cal Giant San Jose
2 832 46'50'' Larry Broberg Team Bike Trip Felton
3 829 48'35'' Joesph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop Pacific Grove
4 849 4 laps @ 44'35'' Ron Riley SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Aptos
5 833 51'13'' Reid Schantz
Scotts Valley

SINGLE SPEED B (200-299)

1 206 5 laps @ 45'41'' Billy Hall HRS/Rock Lobster Monterey
2 235 46'43'' Ryan Byars Roaring Mouse Cycles San Fransico
3 237 4 laps @ 41'55'' Cubby Cashen The Greatest Chiweenies Cambria

CATEGORY C MEN (800-899)

1 843 4 laps @ 35'18'' Tim Keller Dynamic Lunch Group Salinas
2 808 35'58'' Nicholas Navarro Crossniacs San Fransico
3 836 36'07'' Scott Hartzel
San Fransico
4 826 36'46'' Mathew Davidson San Jose
5 816 st Steve Anderson Velo Club Mnty Monterey
6 837 36'53'' Robert Baesman Peninsula Velo/ Kondra Systems Belmont
7 846 37'06'' Henery Scholz Roaring Mouse Cycles San Fransico
8 824 37'08'' Samuel Sweetland
9 812 37'37'' Mark Knutson SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Watsonville
10 839 37'52'' Peter Jones SCCCC/ Volks Caf? Santa Clara
11 848 38'12'' Matt Johnson
San Jose
12 819 38'34'' Joseph Desante Hwy 68 Hilbilies Salinas
13 840 39'41'' Denis Goeury Peninsula Velo Moss Beach
14 830 40'17'' Steven Woo Easton Sugar CRM Los Altos
15 823 41'07'' Paul Guerra Webcor/Alto Velo Los Gatos
16 810 42'03'' Travis Tonn SJBC/ Sugar CRM Campbell
17 805 42'31'' Kevin Grundmann Peninsula Velo/ Kondra Systems San Mateo
18 802 43'00'' Steve Yatson SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Felton
19 842 43'11'' Jonathan Greening
20 847 43'31'' Rodrigo Nunez
Castro Valley
21 835 43'49'' Duane Frist Velo Club Mnty Monterey
22 838 44'35'' Chris Twiggs Easton/ Sugar CRM/ Spec. Mountain View
23 828 45'26'' David Kasheta
Union City
24 806 46'06'' Gary Johnson
25 814 3 laps @ 35'23'' Tommy Knowles
26 841 dnf Daniel Duke SSC Action Sports Fresno

JUNIOR MEN 14-18 (400-499)

1 480 4 laps @ 36'26'' Stephen Crowley Cowboy Racing Salinas
2 474 37'01'' Kyle Vanderstoep Bike Trip Soquel
3 465 37'26'' Ian Samuels Cal Giant Watsonville
4 476 39'03'' Joshua Kaneg Bike Trip Santa Cruz
5 479 39'31'' Max Burkhardt Bike Trip Santa Cruz
6 466 40'34'' Dylan MacDonald Bike Trip Santa Cruz
7 475 40'47'' Jordan Vanderstoep Bike Trip Soquel
8 469 40'50'' Jesse Roger SHS Cowboy Racing Salinas
9 468 42'03'' Darik Thunstrom SCCCC/Bike Trip Boulder Creek
10 467 44'14'' Robby Milazzon Bike Trip Santa Cruz
11 481 3 laps @ 34'32'' Conor Kraminer Cowboy Racing Salinas

JUNIOR MEN 13 & under (500-599)

1 503 4 laps @ 41'14'' Samuel Cerruti Cal Gaint Cycling Watsonville
2 519 3 laps @ 40'31'' JJ Kammeyer Altezza 40 Racing San Mateo

ELITE WOMEN (900-999)

1 965 5 laps @ 45'24'' Stella Carey HRS/Rock Lobster Felton
2 982 45'39'' Melissa Schultz Kaiser Perm/ Team Oakland Oakland
3 981 46'16'' Maryanne Hunter FreeWheel/ Hunter Soquel
4 980 47'43'' Sarah Maile Ventana MTB Sacramento
5 960 47'58'' Natasha Perry Velo Bella Santa Cruz
6 963 48'43'' Bev Chaney Roaring Mouse Racing Carmel
7 979 49'24'' Melanie Dominguez SCCCC/ Bicycle Trip Aptos
8 964 49'44'' Megan Cordes The Great Chiweenies Cambria
9 961 dnf Julie Bates Roaring Mouse San Fransico


1 776 4 laps @ 39'57'' Lindsey Collins SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Santa Cruz
2 780 40'06'' Lainey Aldrigde Bike Trip Santa Cruz
3 782 41'09'' Jamie Stamps Another Bike Shop Ben Lomond
4 775 43'00'' Rita Celeste Leon SCCCC Team Santa Cruz San Jose
5 779 43'21'' Katherine Butler
6 781 44'48'' Katie Stubbendick
Pacific Grove
7 778 44'53'' Jasmins Parsins Infovista Pleaston


1 525 3 laps @ 32'28'' Kathleen Pearl
Los Gatos
2 524 33'15'' Renie Beckloff Roaring Mouse Cycling San Jose
3 516 33'31'' Michelle Perz Velo Bella Sunnyvale
4 527 35'18'' Lauren Ivey
5 526 39'57'' Elain Dale
santa Cruz

MASTER WOMEN 35+ (200-299)

1 215 4 laps @ 39'11'' Janel Lodge BlackMarket Racing Santa Cruz
2 243 43'02'' Lauren Haughey Kaiser Perm/ Team Oakland Oakland
3 246 46'22'' Janet Lafleur Velo Bella Mountain View

MASTER WOMEN 45+ (400-499)

1 471 4 laps @ 42'13'' Winona Hubbard SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Santa Cruz
2 470 43'01'' Amy Abele Velo Bella Kona Concord
3 482 47'55'' April Masters Ruhne SCCCC Team Santa Cruz Santa Cruz
4 477 2 laps @ 39'30'' Cathy Morgan Roaring Mouse Cycles San Fransico

JUNIOR WOMEN (800-899)

1 811 3 laps @ 37'26'' Brenda Mai Velo Bella Salinas
2 818 42'23'' Gabriela Crowley Cowboy Racing Salinas
3 844 47'31'' Emily Cerna Cowboy Racing Salinas
4 845 49'10'' Neve Roby


Post a Comment

<< Home