Monday, October 01, 2007

CCCX #2 Results

CCCX #2 results are below, and should be up at http://www.cccx.org/ in a couple days after their webmaster comes back. Add your own reports and photos to the comments section below.

In other CCCX news, the Nov. 11th race (also NCNCA Cup Round 3) will be moved from Toro Park to Manzanita Park in Prunedale.

CCCX RACE #2 TORO PARK-KOPPENBERG, Salinas, Ca. 9/30/07

ELITE MEN (800-899)
number time name team town
836 10 laps @ 54'53'' Justin Robinson Cal Giant/Specialized Santa Cruz
846 54'55'' Andy Jacues-Maynes Cal Giant/Specialized Capitola
822 54'56'' David Wyandt HRS/Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
825 55'58'' Aaron O'Dell HRS/Rock Lobster Los Gatos
833 56'38'' Aron Bonar Sycip Racing Berkeley
827 57'48'' Jason Rahlwes Fox Racing Shox Capitola
828 59'23'' Ben Dodge HRS / Rock Lobster San Jose
835 59'24'' Logan Loader Santa Cruz Tsikes Felton
831 59'48'' Lance Doherty Clif Bar Oakland
832 59'51'' Jeff Hantman Clif Bar Oakland
824 1.00'06'' Dean Poshard HRS/Rock Lobster Los Gatos
829 1.00'19'' Brue Syversten Godspeed DFL San Francisco
834 1.00'21'' Jay Buenaventura Third Rail Cycling Club
843 9 laps @ 55'24'' Nick Purtscher HRS/Rock Lobster Ben Lomond
838 55'51'' Bill Sans Sycip San Mateo
830 56'08'' Grey Wedeking Sheila Moon San Francisco
820 56'22 Lander Bravo Altezza 40 San Francisco
847 dnf Jim Gentes Family Cycling Center Santa Cruz

SINGLE SPEED A-MEN (700-799)
711 10 laps @ 1.00'50'' Cesar Chavez Buy-cell.com San Jose
720 9 laps @ 56'19'' Tim Cannard Buy-cell.com Los Gatos
726 58'20'' Martin Suro Cal Giant PG
719 58'56'' John Cheethan EMC2 / Vellum Cycles Pleasanton
706 59'14'' Erik Thunstrom SCCCC B.C.
712 8 laps @ 1.00'57'' Jeremy Loader Joselyns Mtn. View

ELITE WOMEN (400-499)
440 6 laps @ 37'37'' Sarah Kerlin HRS-Rock Lobster Capitola
437 38'16'' Josie Beggs Cal Giant/Specialized Capitola
433 39'01'' Katrina Baumsteiger Black Market Racing Templeton
425 40'05'' Stella Carey HRS-Rock Lobster Felton
416 40'54'' Anne Fitzsimmons Velo Bella/KONA Morgan Hill
411 41'28'' Natasha Perry Velo Bella/KONA Santa Cruz
438 41'31'' Jamie Stamps WicksWorks/Expeedo Santa Cruz

CATEGORY B WOMEN (900-999)
915 4 laps @ 29'00'' Melanie Michalak Easton/Specialized/LGBRC Santa Cruz
913 29'43'' Megan Cordes Rock Solid Cycling/Bishops Peak Cambria
918 30'23'' Sabine Dukes Velo Bella/KONA Watsonville
916 31'18'' Soni Androini-Poulsen Velo Bella/KONA Arnold
912 31'33'' Lainey Aldridge Bicycle Trip Santa Cruz
907 32'01'' Nicole Bumbaca Specialized Los Gatos
909 32'18'' Katrina Loera Velo Bella/KONA San Jose
921 32'46'' Lauren Haughey Velo Girls Oakland
917 40'06'' Kelly Miller Velo Bella/Bicycle Trip Watsonville
911 dnf Rita Celeste Leon SCCCC Monterey

CATEGORY C WOMEN (500-599)
541 3 laps 23'28'' Beth Welliver Velo Bella/KONA PG
550 25'38'' Katie Stubbendick PG
543 25'39'' Dede Cowden Capitola
551 26'13'' Jessica thompson Monterey
544 27'18'' Sarah Stewart Watsonville
549 30'50'' Cathy Morgan City Cycle San Fransico
548 33'08'' Katy Jossy San Fransico
542 34'23'' Debby Young Fox Racing Shox Santa Cruz

MASTER WOMEN 35+ (700-799)
715 6 laps 42'39'' Janel Lodge Black Market Racing Santa Cruz
718 49'13'' Beverly Chaney Roaring Mouse Cycles Castro Valley

MASTER WOMEN 45+ (1-100)
14 4 laps 31'02'' Henrietta Stern Hot Flash Chicks PG
34 dnf Amy Abele Velo Bella Concord

SINGLE SPEED WOMEN (300-399)
363 6 laps @ 43'34'' Melanie Dominguez Bike Trip/SCCCC Santa Cruz

MASTER MEN 35+ A (1-100)
23 8 laps @ 43'55'' Gannon Myall Cal Giant/Specialized Lafayette
29 44'29'' Henry Kramer Cal Giant/Specialized
30 44'53'' Todd Hoefer Cal Giant/Specialized Aptos
8 45'23'' Mark Howland Blackmarket Racing Santa Cruz
38 45'35'' Larry Hibbard Family Cycling Center Santa Cruz
1 46'03'' Keith Defiebre Scott/Ritchey/SRAM Prunedale
15 46'19'' Cesar Chavez Buy-cell.com San Jose
4 46'25'' Brij Lunine SCCCC Santa Cruz
19 46'32'' John Kammeyer Altezza 40 San Mateo
37 46'41'' Brock Dickie Buy-cell.com Capitola
11 47'05'' Tim Watson HRS/Rock Lobster San Jose
10 47'45'' Stacey Sell Fox Team Factory Racing Prundale
6 48'01'' Mitchell Bramlett Scotts Valley Cycle Sport Scotts Valley
12 48'05'' Eric Bustos Cal Giant/Specialized Alemeda
21 48'31'' Ben Lerner Cal Giant/Specialized SLO
26 49'42'' Nick Theohald Cal Giant/Specialized SLO
7 49'47'' Charles Hess SCCCC/Fox Racing Shox Santa Cruz
39 7 laps @ 44'05'' Monte Worthington Tifosi Winds Santa Cruz
35 44'11'' Jeff Hane FWR/Team Wrong Way Campbell
5 44'37'' Geoff Wilcox Altezza 40 Los Altos
36 44'53'' Tao Bernardi Pegasus Dublin
18 45'34'' Bob Barwick Family Cycling Center Aptos
33 dnf Matt Jordan HRS/Rock Lobster Capitola
27 dnf Ruben Villarreal Eden Bycicles San Leandro
3 dnf Christopher Daugherty LGBRC/Easton/Specialized San Jose

MASTER MEN 45+ A (400-499)
421 8 laps @ 46'29'' Mark Abele Rivendell/Boure Concord
418 46'55'' Steven Gile HRS / Rock Lobster Salinas
414 48'01'' Philip Sims SCCCC Santa Cruz
415 48'04'' Norm Kreiss Cal Giant/Specialized Berkeley
412 49'29'' Thomas Feix Peninsula Velo Moss Beach
403 7 laps @ 42'56'' Shane Huntoon Livermore Cyclery Livermore
434 43'27'' Rob Meighan San Jose
409 44'00'' Jim Gentes Family Cycling Center Soquel
408 44'32'' Erik Thunstrom SCCCC B.C.
436 44'38'' Logan Kelsey Vertical Online Mill Valley
432 45'11'' Edwin Rambuski Black Market Racing Templeton
423 45'33'' John Brown Family Cycling Center Santa Cruz
427 45'49'' Darrel Brokeshoulder Specialized/Easton SJ
435 48'20'' Tom Sullivan Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
410 dnf Steve Stewart Easton Specialized/LGBRC Los Gatos

CATEGORY B MEN (500-899)
510 7 laps @ 40'20'' Brendan O'Brien Morgan Hill
520 41'23'' Alex Work HRS / Rock Lobster Santa Cruz
527 42'44'' Filip Vanacht LGBRC/Easton/Specialized Los Altos
538 43'09'' Martin Suro Cal Giant/Specialized PG
533 43'15'' David Pedersen Altezza 40 Mountain View
547 43'16'' Mathew Talbott Altezza 40 San Jose
540 43'53'' Joshua Rebol Specialized Aptos
530 44'51'' Andrew Hammond Specialized Morgan Hill
546 6 laps @ 40'34'' Kevin Waggoner Santa Cruz
545 dnf Ashley Hayat The Freedom Machine PG

MASTER MEN 35+ B (300-399)
319 7 laps @ 42'50'' Dave Schindehette Pegasus Campbell
351 42'51'' Tom Ryan East Bay Velo Berkeley
342 42'54'' Aaron Hunter SJ Bicycle Santa Cruz
359 43'09'' Michael O'Donnell Absolute Bikes Flagstaff
337 43'11'' John Ford Team Spine Redwood City
344 43'19'' Greg Galuppo EMC2 / Vellum Cycles Oakdale
345 43'26'' Morgan Fletcher Team Oakland Oakland
357 44'10'' Greg Gomez Webcor/Alto Velo Mt. View
324 44'27'' David Hopkins SCCCC Santa Cruz
340 44'29'' Bo Barry Soulcraft Woodside
338 44'44'' Mark Fitzsimmons Fox Racing Shox Morgan Hill
348 44'45'' Courtney Grossman Velo Club Monterey Salinas
350 45'16'' Doug Philippone Don Chapin/MBRT Monterey
341 45'16'' Matt Carinio SLO
321 45'19'' Mike Bodge Cal Giant/Specialized Santa Cruz
343 45'28'' Tim Simanski Roaring Mouse Fremont
329 45'29'' Frank Kalcic HRS / Rock Lobster Sunnyvale
362 6 laps @ 40'15'' Russell Carmick Team Roaring Mouse South SF
361 40'16'' Shige Honjo FLOW Santa Cruz
331 40'35'' Steven Woo LGBRC/Easton/Specialized Los Altos
333 40'46'' Michael Schaller LGBRC/Easton/Specialized Campbell
360 40'56'' Andrew May Quest Funding Dublin
347 46'15'' Jose Casillas Don Chapin/Monterey Racing Salinas

MASTER MEN 45+ B (800-899)
804 7 laps @ 42'45 Tim Sawyer Bicycle Trip Santa Cruz
802 42'59'' Scott Calley HRS / Rock Lobster Monterey
813 43'56'' Jeffrey Bramlett Palo Alto
811 44'11'' Raymond 'Chip' Gale Third Pillar San Mateo
819 45'18'' Bob Skubis LGBRC/Easton/Specialized Los Gatos
806 6 laps @ 40'35'' Matt Dunstan SV Cycle Sport Boulder Creek
844 41'02'' Carmelo Rios Fightin' Bobas San Jose
845 41'36'' Edward Miszkiewicz Palo Alto
801 42'06'' Brian Birch Team Oakland Oakland








MASTER MEN 55+ (700-799)
708 7 laps @ 45'10'' Frank Cuaresma Cal Giant/Specialized San Jose
701 45'32'' Bob Guglielmelli Central Coast Magazine SLO
732 6 laps @ 40'07'' Larry Broberg Bicycle Trip Felton
707 40'22'' David Samples Cal Giant/Specialized Watsonville
705 40'46'' Michael Simons Monterey
730 40'48'' Gary Anghinetti Pen Velo S. San Fransisco
731 43'43'' Ron Riley SCCCC Aptos
709 dnf Joseph Crabtree Forest Hill Bike Shop PG

SINGLE SPEED MEN B (900-999)
902 7 laps @ 40'27'' Scott Chapin Traffic Cycles/Cycle Works Soquel
903 43'47'' Joe Fabris Flottin Bobas Los Gatos
906 6 laps @ 41'23'' Troy Boone SCCCC Soquel

CATEGORY C MEN (300-399)
352 5 laps @ 31'32'' Ken Gallardo Peninsula Velo Belmont
303 1'39'' Tyler Frasca SV Cycle Sport Scotts Valley
354 32'10'' Jason Nicholson Santa Cruz
316 32'58'' Glen Cockrell Labrador Construction Salinas
356 33'15'' Robert Gaukel Bike Trip Aptos
325 33'56'' Darren Chamberlain Synergy Racing Gonzales
308 34'23'' Robert Baesman Peninsula Velo-Kondra Sports Belmont
330 34'43'' Danny Napolez Joselyn's Seaside
317 35'10'' Paul Guerra Rocky Mounts/Izze Los Gatos
353 35'34'' Troy Mayfield Spokesman Watsonville
312 35'42'' Justin Endler Santa Cruz
358 37'43'' John Stroh Monterey
313 4 laps @ 31'40'' Robert Overson Capitola
355 31'48'' Hank Vanderstoep Soquel

JUNIOR MEN 14-18 (500-599)
514 5 laps @ 31'06'' Taylor Shamshoian SV Cycle Sport Santa Cruz
503 33'09'' Carl Dawson Bicycle Trip/SCCCC Santa Cruz
509 33'34'' Erik Young Bicycle Trip Aptos
511 34'20'' Neil Watters Webcor/Alto Velo Atherton
518 34'53'' Joshua Kaneg Bicycle Trip Santa Cruz
505 34'59'' Kyle Vanderstoep Bicycle Trip Soquel
516 35'15'' Raymond Mendoza Bicycle Trip/SCCCC Santa Cruz
506 37'30'' Jordan Vanderstoep Bicycle Trip Soquel
504 4 laps @ 32'47'' Robby Milazzo Bicycle Trip Santa Cruz
507 33'11'' Andrew Lanier San Jose Bicycle Club Gilroy
515 dnf Andrew Bolton Bicycle Trip Santa Cruz

JUNIOR MEN 13 & UNDER
404 4 laps @ 31'19'' Thomas Mendoza Bicycle Trip/SCCCC Santa Cruz
401 31'37'' Samuel Cerruti Cal Giant Cycling Watsonville
407 33'55'' Darik Thundstrom Bicycle Trip/SCCCC Boulder Creek
405 3 laps @ 37'58'' Cobi Allen Monterey

JUNIOR WOMEN (900-999)
914 3 laps 38'14'' Meri Meighan Velo Bella San Jose

KIDS RACE 6-10
703 1 lap @ 5'38'' David Kalcic Sunnyvale
717 6'35'' Spencer Chaney Roaring Mouse Cycles Carmel
716 6'55'' Ryan Chaney Roaring Mouse Cycles Carmel
735 7'15'' Emma Straud Team Roaring Mouse Pacific Grove
729 7'30'' Nathan Gallardo Peninsula Velo Belmont
702 7'40'' Brian Kalcic Sunnyvale
736 8'00'' Cole Sawyer Santa Cruz
710 8'10'' Sophia Leonard Roaring Mouse Cycles Pacific Grove
733 8'38'' Sam Fletcher Oakland
723 12'40'' Tabitha Vasquez Gilroy
734 14'24'' Lucy Fletcher Team Oakland Oakland

KIDS RACE under 6
439 1 lap @ 9'29'' Hannah Lopez Pacific Grove
442 11'33'' Kiera Gorman Salinas
441 13'10'' Ella Ruvalcaba Salinas

3 Comments:

Blogger lauren said...

we've got some pictures here

and i'm not sure you'd really call this a race report, but uh, some writing about the races and stuff here

8:44 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I would have to say that race the best race course yet. I chased Sabine up that pavement climb only to lose time on the fun single track trail.
But as far as fun and tuff, loose turns go, that was the best for me.

6:33 PM  
Blogger Morgan said...

Here is my race report.

12:01 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home